About us

About us

We are a worldwide provider of Royalty Free Music and Production Music with a background of more than 200 affiliated composers and music producers. With a team of account managers and technicians we are able to provide for you royalty free music tracks in a high quality on our website. Therefore, we carefully designed the Proud Music Library, filled up with a content of high-quality music for the multimedia, broadcast and computer games industry. The tracks are online available to listen and to license directly. To give our customers an added value we arranged our music licensing structure clearly and deliver instantly in 16 bit wav cd-quality. "Music to be proud of" is our mantra.

Our royalty free music content is very diversified. We also provide production music that is protected by Performing Rights Organisation (PROs) such as PRS, SACEM, GEMA, SIAE, IMRO, SGAE, ASCAP, BMI etc., but we also offer licenses, which are completely free from rights of the Performance Rights Organisations - important if you are dealing with corporate media. You only pay a one-time upfront license fee.

Most of the information that we think you might need has been included on the FAQ section.

To research music tracks please use our search engine. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us directly. Good luck with your search!

Our Portfolio:

  • music search engine with production music and a reportoire of music tracks where the authors are not registered with any collecting society
  • music production for all genres
  • many music tracks are delivered complete with loops, edits, intros, outros
  • supervising audio content

Division commissioned compositions :

Division royalty-free music production of the record label Proud Music, founded in 1999.

Alexander Talmon (Legal Affairs)

Alexander Talmon
* business lawyer

* producer of the CD "Es ist was es ist" for the band Verspielte Zeit as Axel Malton, release 2003 distributor: Pängg, label: Proud Music

* specialist for electronic music, film scoring and world ethno

* composer of the musicals Bühnenträume, Tandaradei

* a large number of musicals and plays for Volksbühne Worms

* instruments: piano, keyboard, guitar, percussion

Stefan Peter Roos (Managing Director)

Stefan Peter Roos
* academic grade: Diplom-Volkswirt (Economist)

* releases with the band "Ed Wood Be Proud"; Poem (2000), Two (2002), distributor: Pängg, label: Proud Music

* a broad range of compositions ranging from "Macbeth", "Iphigenie in Aulis", to the comedy "Einmal die Wahrheit" ("The Truth at least once") from Karlheinz Komm and several children´s musicals

* specialist for songbased works

* instruments: piano, organ, keyboard, guitar, bass

Frank Herrlinger (A&R Manager)

Frank Herrlinger
* graduate in digital imaging and media technology

* composer for computer games, video and
entertainment software, e.g. "RTL Winter Games 2007", "Yeah - The Movie" and
numerous trailers for 49Games

* specialist for orchestral composition and metal/rock including
electronical influences

* instruments: guitar, organ and piano

Jan-Soeren Haas

Jan-Soeren Haas
* graduate in digital imaging and media technology

* composer and sound designer for digital medias, he has already worked for the Staatstheater Mainz, the Schwetzinger Festspiele and for the radio-broadcast OK Oldenburg.

* specalist for 5.1 cinema surround productions and orchestral based film-like compositions with modern electronic influences, shown on the congress Boot2003 in Düsseldorf

* instruments: piano, keyboard, alto flute

Jan Morgenstern

Jan Morgenstern
* sound engineer, graduated cum laude with a thesis on the implementation of virtual-analog structures of synthesis in 2001.

* productions for Airbus, Eastwest/Quantum Leap, Jaguar Entertainment, Bad Brain Entertainment, Slay Radio

* specialist for developing proprietary sound engines, e.g. for interactive music or sound manipulation in real-time (effects, synthesis etc.), also mastering, editing, scoring and programming

* instruments: piano, keyboard, drums, flute

Markus Holler

Markus Holler
* compositions for the computer games "Cold Zero", "Chicago 1930", "Hotel Gigant" and "Stalker - Oblivion Lost"

* specialist for orchestral arrangements (he has already worked together with the Prague Symphony Orchestra) and mediaeval (celtic) music, also rock and electronic music

* instruments: keyboard and flute

Division royalty-free music production of the record label Proud Music, founded in 1999.

  • Adolphe Adam
  • Alessandro Boriani (Soundiva)
  • Alessandro Esposti (Soundiva)
  • Alessandro Porcella (Soundiva)
  • Alexander Pfeffer (Dynamedion)
  • Alexander Röder (Dynamedion)
  • Alexander Talmon
  • Allia Claudio (Soundiva)
  • Amilcare Ponchielli
  • André Schröder
  • Andrea Moschetti (Soundiva)
  • Andreas Friedrichs
  • Andreas Lutz
  • Andy Potterton (Chris Worth Productions)
  • Aniello Coppola (Soundiva)
  • Anthony Clarkson (Chris Worth Productions)
  • Anthony Pell
  • Antonin Dvorak
  • Antonio Bonazzo (Soundiva)
  • Antonio Semeraro (Soundiva)
  • Antonio Vivaldi
  • Arjun Sen
  • Armin Gollmer
  • Arne Schubert
  • Bedrich Smetana
  • Bianchini Luciano (Soundiva)
  • Bjarne O. Henriksen
  • Bjorn Lynne
  • Braghin Andrea (Soundiva)
  • C. Chailly (Soundiva)
  • C. Rossi (Soundiva)
  • C. Tuma (Soundiva)
  • Camille Saint-Saens
  • Carl Maria von Weber
  • Cesare Ferioli (Soundiva)
  • Charles Gounod
  • Charles Humphreys (Chris Worth Productions)
  • Chris Worth (Chris Worth Productions)
  • Christian Böhlke
  • Christian Hartung (Dynamedion)
  • Christophe Michels
  • Claude Debussy
  • Claus Zimborski
  • Cordula Jäger
  • D. Fortunato (Soundiva)
  • Dan Gautreau
  • Dan Morrissey
  • Dan Phillipson
  • Daniel Altena
  • Daniela Dessì (Soundiva)
  • Davide Corini (Soundiva)
  • Davide Rosenholz (Soundiva)
  • Detlev Ramb (Verspielte Zeit)
  • Dietmar Hess
  • Edvard Grieg
  • Edward Elgar
  • Emiliano Cinquanta (Soundiva)
  • Enrico Tomat (Soundiva)
  • Erik Satie
  • F. Caliò (Soundiva)
  • Fabio Carnelli (Soundiva)
  • Fabrizio Marioni (Soundiva)
  • Fabrizio Martini (Soundiva)
  • Faldi Paolo (Soundiva)
  • Fazari Roberto (Soundiva)
  • Federico Lopez (Soundiva)
  • Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
  • Frank Bernbeck
  • Frank Diedrich (Verspielte Zeit)
  • Frank Herrlinger
  • Franz Liszt
  • Franz Schubert
  • Franz von Suppe
  • Frederic Chopin
  • Frencia Luca (Soundiva)
  • G. Barbera (Soundiva)
  • G. Cavallo (Soundiva)
  • G. Vicidomini (Soundiva)
  • Gabriel Faure
  • Gambino Paolo (Soundiva)
  • Gennaro Becchimanzi (Soundiva)
  • George Friedrich Handel
  • Georges Bizet
  • Gerd-Peter Vogel
  • Giacomo Puccini
  • Gianluca Fichera Cogliandro (Soundiva)
  • Gianluca Ricciardi (Soundiva)
  • Gioacchino Rossini
  • Giorgio Riolo (Soundiva)
  • Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
  • Giovanni Vecchio (Soundiva)
  • Giuliano Veronese (Soundiva)
  • Giuseppe Verdi
  • Gustav Holst
  • Gustav Mahler
  • Hans-Joachim Bernd Knaebe
  • Harry Standing (Chris Worth Productions)
  • Hector Berlioz
  • Heiko Klüh (Mel O´Dee)
  • Henry Purcell
  • Holger Wagener
  • Hubert Parry
  • Ivano Icardi (Soundiva)
  • Jacek Dojwa
  • Jacques Offenbach
  • James Tarling
  • Jan Maio (Soundiva)
  • Jan Morgenstern
  • Jan Tappé
  • Jan-Soeren Haas
  • Jean-Joseph Mouret
  • Jeremiah Clarke
  • Joe Williams (Chris Worth Productions)
  • Johan Pachelbel
  • Johann Kowalczik
  • Johann Sebastian Bach
  • Johann Strauss
  • Johannes Brahms
  • John Philip Sousa
  • Jørn Lavoll
  • Josef Adamic
  • Joseph Haydn
  • Jules Massenet
  • Julian Fyson
  • Jørn Lavoll
  • Katja Keller-Wolf
  • L. Di Cesare (Soundiva)
  • L. Pulcini (Soundiva)
  • L. Ronchi (Soundiva)
  • Leo Delibes
  • Livio Boccioni (Soundiva)
  • Lorenzo Ferrario (Soundiva)
  • Luca Antonini (Soundiva)
  • Luca Brunetti (Soundiva)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Luigi Boccherini
  • Luigi Lombardi D'Aquino (Soundiva)
  • M. Buccigrossi (Soundiva)
  • M. Krag (Soundiva)
  • M. Marcozzi (Soundiva)
  • Macrì Cristiano (Soundiva)
  • Manuel Kempter
  • Marcel Schweder
  • Marco Giocoli (Soundiva)
  • Marco Marrone (Soundiva)
  • Marco Trifone (Soundiva)
  • Marianna Cataldi (Soundiva)
  • Mario Capuani (Soundiva)
  • Mario Saroglia (Soundiva)
  • Markus Holler
  • Markus Kreischer
  • Markus Schmidt (Dynamedion)
  • Martin Adam
  • Martin Berger (Dynamedion)
  • Massimiliano Lazzaretti (Soundiva)
  • Matteo Zari (Soundiva)
  • Matthew James Bosworth (Chris Worth Productions)
  • Matthias Reis
  • Mauro Del Nero (Soundiva)
  • Max Bruch
  • Michael Rother
  • Michael Rother
  • Michael Schwendler (Dynamedion)
  • Michele Braga (Soundiva)
  • Michele Lazzarini (Soundiva)
  • Mike McGeoch (Chris Worth Productions)
  • Mikhail Glinka
  • Modest Mussorgsky
  • Niccolo Paganini
  • Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
  • Oliver Scheffner
  • Ottorino Respighi
  • Pablo Sarasate
  • Paolo Bolio (Chris Worth Productions)
  • Paolo Ferrario (Soundiva)
  • Paolo Lombardi (Soundiva)
  • Paolo Pasquariello (Soundiva)
  • Pat McCarthy (Chris Worth Productions)
  • Paul Dukas
  • Paul Stirk
  • Philip Drummy (Soundiva)
  • Piero Bussi (Soundiva)
  • Pierre Langer (Dynamedion)
  • Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
  • R. Buracchio (Soundiva)
  • R. Gallà (Soundiva)
  • Reinhold Pöhnl
  • Riccardo Samperi (Soundiva)
  • Richard Wagner
  • Rick Woolgar (Chris Worth Productions)
  • Robert Schumann
  • Roberto Brasolin (Soundiva)
  • Roberto Frattale (Soundiva)
  • Roland Reimann (Verspielte Zeit)
  • Ruggero Leoncavallo
  • S. Fiorino (Soundiva)
  • S. Mastronardi (Soundiva)
  • Sabino Cannone (Soundiva)
  • Sergio Panigada (Soundiva)
  • Silvano Martina (Soundiva)
  • Silvio Uboldi (Soundiva)
  • Simon Brewer
  • Simone Geravini (Soundiva)
  • Slip (Chris Worth Productions)
  • Stefan Peter Roos
  • Steffen John
  • Stephan Düpre
  • Stephen William Cornish (Chris Worth Productions)
  • Steve Cornish (Chris Worth Productions)
  • Steve Miller (Chris Worth Productions)
  • Stig Christensen
  • Sven Lendt
  • Thomas Becker (Soundiva)
  • Thomas Vietze
  • Tilman Sillescu (Dynamedion)
  • Tommaso Pau (Soundiva)
  • Udo Grasekamp
  • Ursula Tüttenberg (Klangarchiv)
  • Valeriano Chiaravalle (Soundiva)
  • Vincenzo Ricca (Soundiva)
  • Werner Solos
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  • Wölfi Wolf


Some of our recent clients:


Bödekerstraße 84
D-30161 Hannover

Ostlandstr. 12
D-27308 Kirchlinteln

8, rue Evariste Galois
F-86130 Jaunay-Clan
Arag Versicherung
Arag Versicherung

ARAG Platz 1
D-40464 Düsseldorf
arago AG

Am Niddatal 3
D-60488 Frankfurt am Main
Bavaria Film Interactive GmbH

Bavariafilmplatz 7
D-82031 Geiselgasteig
Berufsakademie Ravensburg
Berufsakademie Ravensburg

Marienplatz 2
D-88212 Ravensburg

Juliusstr. 25 (Vorderhaus)
D-22769 Hamburg
Bluebox Tonstudio Ltd
Bluebox Tonstudio Ltd

Bernstrasse 73
CH-3402 Burgdorf
burda:ic GmbH
burda:ic GmbH

Arabellastr. 23
D-81925 München
Codemasters GmbH

Millerntorplatz 1
D-20359 Hamburg
COMEO Event GmbH

Hofmannstr. 7A
D-81379 München
Confederation of Australian Sport
Confederation of Australian Sport

240 Currie St.
AUS-5000 Adelaide

Widmannstrasse 11a
D-81829 München
DAA Software & Medien GmbH
DAA Software & Medien GmbH

Roßfelder Straße 65/5b
D-74564 Crailsheim

Merowingerstraße 30
D-40223 Düsseldorf

Knaackstraße 18
D-10405 Berlin
derStaud Werbeagentur Peter Staud

Eisstossgasse 7
A-1220 Wien
Die Medialen

Vorgebirgsstraße 80
D-53119 Bonn
dplusc neuemedien GmbH

Ramsbergstraße 19
D-86156 Augsburg

Fenglerstr. 19
D-22041 Hamburg
Fernsehzimmer TV Produktion

Oppenheimstrasse 7
D-50668 Köln

Forststraße 86
D-70176 Stuttgart
frank medienPRODUKTION
frank medienPRODUKTION

Burgstraße 3
D-51515 Kürten
Frantic Media

Mikonkatu 15 B
FIN-00790 Helsinki
FSW DialogOne GmbH

Vogelsanger Str. 66
D-50823 Köln
GolinHarris Frankfurt

Opernplatz 2
D-60313 Frankfurt am Main
Grafikteam Werbeagentur GmbH

Scherrbünd 3
D-77654 Offenburg
Gruppe Nymphenburg Consult AG

Seidlstrasse 25
D-80335 München
Hatico Mode GmbH

Falkenberger Strasse 7
D-95643 Tirschenreuth
Icon Media e.K.

Mainzer Straße 139-141
D-66121 Saarbrücken
IN-telegence GmbH & Co. KG

Oskar-Jäger-Str. 125
D-50825 Köln
Innofactory GmbH

von Stephanstrasse 9
D-57368 Lennestadt
inspectrum filmproduktionen

Marie-Curie-Str. 8
D-79539 Lörrach
Isarhelden GmbH

Konradinstrasse 5/rgb
D-81543 München
iTeam Systemhauskooperation GmbH & Co. KG

Rheiner Landstraße 195
D-49074 Osnabrück
Kanzlei Dr. Bahr

Mittelweg 41a
D-20148 Hamburg
Krutop Media Production
Krutop Media Production

19 Short Street
AUS-3550 Bendigo
Limbic Entertainment GmbH

Heinrich-Hertz-Straße 21
D-63225 Langen
LK Aktiengesellschaft

Wilhelm-Beckmann-Straße 19
D-45307 Essen
Looping Productions SL

C/Gremi Fusters 33 - Edif. VIP ASIMA - Of. 216
E-07009 Palma de Mallorca
Maisberger Whiteoaks GmbH

Kirchenstraße 15
D-81675 München
Martin Hecht Communication GmbH

Am Joseph 21
D-61273 Wehrheim
mattheis. werbeagentur.

Zillestr. 105a
D-10585 Berlin

Olgastr. 39
D-42699 Solingen
medienartig gmbh

Königstraße 15/ 17
D-52064 Aachen
MicroMovie Media GmbH

August-Bebel-Strasse 26-53
D-14482 Potsdam-Babelsberg
MLN producciones audiovisuales
MLN producciones audiovisuales

sorolla 30, bloque 4 . Bajo D
E-29730 Rincon de la Victoria
MMD Production Mevius & Schulte GbR

Schwedter Str. 1
D-10119 Berlin
motus Werbeagentur, Inhaber Richard Wehler

Christinenstr. 21
D-10119 Berlin
MSH-Agentur GbR

Leonrodstr. 47
D-80636 München
MuViS Multi Vision Support

D-42929 Wermelskirchen
ND SatCom Defence GmbH

D-88039 Friedrichshafen
Neue Sentimental Film Berlin GmbH
Neue Sentimental Film Berlin GmbH

Leuschnerdamm 31
D-10999 Berlin
PlanetCreativ GbR

Pillenreutherstr. 13
D-90459 Nürnberg
production2go GmbH

Landsberger Straße 18
D-82205 Gilching
Rambøll Mapping AS

Henrik Wergelandsgt. 29
N-4666 Kristiansand
Reiter Produktion

Eschenweg 4
D-85459 Berglern
Renate Blaes

Am Steig 11
D-86938 Schondorf/Ammersee
Replay Studios GmbH
Replay Studios GmbH

Barmbeker Straße 3a
D-22303 Hamburg
RotbushProductions GbR Lennart Ruff & Jan-Marcello Kahl

Caprivistraße 14
D-22587 Hamburg

satware AG

Georg-Scheu-Str. 2
D-67551 Worms
Selkirk Pictures

69 Great Hampton Street
UK- Birmingham B18 6EW
SIGMA MEDIA Schimmel & Jatho GbR

Neue Str. 27
D-07545 Gera
sitegeist media solutions GmbH

Gertigstrasse 48
D-22303 Hamburg
smartig - die Gastgeber GmbH

Schlossallee 1
D-36329 Romrod
STABER Ingenieurbüro GmbH & Co. KG

Raiffeisenstr. 20
D-86684 Holzheim
Stachl Design Group
Stachl Design Group

Hasnerstraße 66/17
A-1160 Wien
Steigenberger Hotels AG

Lyoner Straße 40
D-60528 Frankfurt
Studio1 Werbeagentur GmbH

Kirchweg 5
D-37308 Heilbad Heiligenstadt
TGC - The Games Company Gmb

Am Borsigturm 12
D-13507 Berlin
TML-Edition Ltd. (Niederlassung Deutschland

Magdeburger Allee 6
D-99086 Erfurt
Tonix Pictures Gmb

Lorentzendamm 16
D-24103 Kiel
Tonstudio Gress, Alexander und Raymond Gress GbR

Hallstraße 25a
D-70376 Stuttgart
via one! Multimedia Solutions AG (Z�rich

Dorfstrasse 29
CH-8037 Zürich
Videograph Gmb

Neusser Straße 5
D-33649 Bielefeld / Christian Schmid

Talstraße 38
D-79102 Freiburg
Visual Medi

Obronców Bydgoszczy 10/3
PL-85-054 Bydgoszcz
Weite Welt Film
Weite Welt Fil

Vorderdeich 75
D-21037 Hamburg